pioneer

CarAVAssist Privacy Policy

Summary of the CarAVAssist Privacy Policy

  • If you decide to use the CarAVAssist application and accept this Privacy Policy, the App may collect your data such as notification settings, sports settings, and bookmarks, and transmit that data to the Product.
  • the App does not send collected data or analytics data to Pioneer and Pioneer does receive any of the data collected in the App.
  • You have several rights in relation to your information, such as the right to access and to correct your information in the App. You also have the right to object to the processing for direct marketing purposes and profiling. Because Pioneer does not receive your data, Pioneer will not process your data for direct marketing purposes, profiling, or any other purpose.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last revised on December 16, 2019 (version 1.0).

This CarAVAssist Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to the use of the application “CarAVAssist” (“App”) of Pioneer Corporation (“Pioneer” or “we”),

Your privacy is important to Pioneer. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it. To better protect your privacy and to be transparent, we provide this Privacy Policy explaining how your information (“information” or “data”) is used by the App.

Pioneer Corporation, incorporated at 2-28-8, Bunkyo-ku, Tokyo 113-0021, Japan, is responsible for data processing through the App.

Before you use the App, you should read through this Privacy Policy completely and make sure that you are comfortable with our privacy practices.

I. What information is collected?

The App collects the following information depending on how you use the App.

  1. Notification setting information

    If you use notifications, the App will collect your smartphone notification information and send such information to the compatible Pioneer product with which you use the App (“Product”). The App will not send such information to Pioneer and Pioneer does not collect and store such information.

  2. Sports information

    If you use the sports feature, the App will collect your settings with regard to sports (team, league, game) made through the App and send such information to the Product. The App will not send such information to Pioneer and Pioneer does not collect and store such information.

  3. Device setting information

    If you use the App to make Product settings, the App will collect your settings (arrangement of menu screen) made through the App and send such information to the Product. The App will not send such information to Pioneer and Pioneer does not collect and store such information.

  4. Bookmark information

    If you use the App to create bookmarks, the App will collect your bookmarks and send such information to the Product. The App will not send such information to Pioneer and Pioneer does not collect and store such information.

II. How is the collected information used, and what is the legal basis for processing it?

  1. Operation of the App

    The data collected by the App is used to make settings and enable functions on the Product. The App and the Product that received your data will not send your data to Pioneer and Pioneer does not collect and store your data.

  2. Legal basis for processing the information (for those in the European Economic Area)

    Depending on the individual case, the App processes your information based on your consent, to perform contracts, or to pursue Pioneer’s legitimate interests. You can withdraw your consent, and terminate your use at any time.

III. With whom is the information shared and to what extent?

Pioneer does not receive or share the information. The information is exchanged only between the App and the Product.

IV. How long will we store the information?

Information stored on the smartphone on which the App is installed will be stored until you delete the App from your smartphone. Pioneer does not store the information.

V. How do we protect the information?

Pioneer does not store your information. If Pioneer releases a future App update that implements analytics or other functions that collect and process data, Pioneer will institute reasonable and appropriate measures to ensure the information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and to help prevent it from becoming disclosed to individuals who are not described in this Privacy Policy.

VI. Transfer to third countries

Pioneer does not store your information. If Pioneer releases a future App update that implements analytics or other functions that collect and process data, Pioneer may store your information on servers located outside the European Economic Area.

VII. Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the revised version.  By using the App after posting of the revised version, you consent to the updated version of this Privacy Policy.  Material changes will only affect the information we collect after the effective date of the change to our Privacy Policy unless we clearly express otherwise.

VIII. Children’s Privacy

We do not provide products and services (including this App) to children, or knowingly collect or solicit information from children under the age of 16. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 16, we will delete that information as quickly as we can.

IX. Your Rights

If you are in the European Economic Area, you have the right to access a copy of your personal information, the right to request the deletion or updating of any inaccurate personal information and the right to object, in some cases (e.g. in case of direct marketing and profiling), to our processing of your personal information. If you live in other regions, you may have similar rights under applicable law, including the Act on the Protection of Personal Information for residents of Japan, and the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) for California, U.S.A. residents, which also includes the right to opt out of the sale of personal information. Pioneer does not sell the personal information described in this Privacy Policy. Because the data collected by the App iss stored only on your smartphone and the Product, if you wish to delete or correct such data, please do so through the App and Product interfaces. Pioneer does not receive the data and so does not use it for direct marketing or profiling.

X. Appeals regarding the App

If you are dissatisfied with the processing of your information by Pioneer, you can issue your complaint to the appropriate regulatory authority according to applicable law.

XI. Point of contact for this Privacy Policy

Inquiries regarding this Privacy Policy should be directed to the following. To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before processing your request.

European Economic Area
If you are in the European Economic Area and have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:
Privacy@pioneer.eu or
PIONEER EUROPE NV Data Protection Officer, Haven 1087 - Keetberglaan 1 9120 Melsele Belgium

United States and Canada
If you are in the United States or Canada and have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:
Privacy.Policy@pioneer-usa.com or
Pioneer Electronics (USA) Inc., Internet Team, 2050 W. 190th Street, Suite 100, Torrance, CA 90504 U.S.A.
To make requests under the California Consumer Privacy Act, please visit pioneerelectronics.com or call toll free from within the U.S.: (800) 421-1613.

Asia
If you are in an Asian country (except Japan) and have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:
Pioneer Electronics AsiaCentre Pte. Ltd. Data Protection Officer, 2 Jalan Kilang Barat, #07-01, Singapore 159346

Other regions
For other regions, please contact us using the 'Contact Us" information for your location provided via the following link:
http://pioneer.jp/support/index-e.html

Should you have any further questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or the privacy aspects of our App, please contact us using the above contact information.

Revised:
Version 1.0: December 16, 2019

Copyright © Pioneer Corporation.
All Rights Reserved.

Page top